Past Flicker Tale Nominees

Beginning in 2005-2006, the Flicker Tale Committee chose books for five categories, with four books in each category. Two new non-fiction categories were added in 2006 and reduced to a single category afterwards.

2017 Nominees

Picture Books

As An Oak Tree Grows by G. Brian Karas
Flight School by Lita Judge
One Word From Sophia by Jim Averbeck
Goodnight Already by Jory John
 
Intermediate Books

Escape from Baxters’ Barn by Rebecca Bond
The Dragonsitter by Josh Lacey
The Story of Diva And Flea by Mo Willems
Tiger Boy by Mitali Perkins
 
Juvenile Books

The Witch’s Boy by Kelly Barnhill
The Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier
Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones
In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse by Joseph Marshall III
 
Non-Fiction Books

Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom by Lynda Blackmon Lowery
Big Top Burning by Laura A. Woollett
Hot Dog! Eleanor Roosevelt Throws a Picnic by Leslie Kimmelman
I, Fly: The Buzz About Flies and How Awesome They Are by Bridget Heos

 

2016 Nominees

Picture Books
I’m My Own Dog by David Ezra Stein
Rosie Revere Engineer by Andrea Beaty
This Little Piggy by Tim Harrington
Giant Dance Party by Betsy Bird
Intermediate Books
The Miniature World of Marvin and James by Elise Broach
Dory Fantasmagory by Abby Hanlon
The Chicken Squad by Doreen Cronin
Charlie Bumpers vs the Teacher of the Year by Bill Harley
Juvenile Books
Rump by Liesl Shurtliff
Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere by Julie T. Lamana
The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer Holm
The Greenglass House by Kate Milford
Non-Fiction Books
To Dare Mighty Things by Doreen Rappaport
The Finest Hours: the true story of a heroic sea rescue by Mike Tougias
Nathan Hales Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud and Blood by Nathan Hale
Spic-and-Span! Lillian Gilbreth’s Wonder Kitchen by Monica Kulling

 

2015 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Ribbit! by Rodrigo Folgueira
Perfectly Percy by Paul Schmid
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
The Iciest, Diciest Scariest Sled Ride Ever! by Rebecca Rule
Intermediate Books
Sadie and Ratz by Sonya Hartnett
White Fur Flying by Patricia MacLachlan
Stick Dog by Tom Watson
Einstein, The Class Hamster by Janet Tashjian
Juvenile Books
The Vine Basket by Josanne La Valley
Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby
The Chronicles of Egg; Deadweather and Sunrise by Geoff Rodkey
Escape From Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein
Non-Fiction Books
The Boy on the Wooden Box by Leon Leyson
Eruption! Volcanoes and the Science of Saving Lives by Elizabeth Rusch
Peace by Wendy Anderson Halperin
The Beatles Were Fab (and They Were Funny) by Kathleen Krull and Paul Brewer

 

2014 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Prairie Chicken Little by Jackie Mims Hopkins
Each Kindness by Jacqueline Woodson
Pete the Cat and his Four Groovy Buttons by Eric Litwin
Otis and the Tornado by Loren Long
Intermediate Books
Twelve Kinds of Ice by Ellen Bryan Obed
The Flying Beaver Brothers and the Evil Penguin Plan by Maxwell Eaton III
I Survived the Battle of the Gettysburg, 1863 by Lauren Tarshis
The Doodles of Sam Dibble by J. Press
Juvenile Books
Wonder by R. J. Palacio
The Spindlers by Lauren Oliver
Athlete vs. Mathlete by W. C. Mack
In a Glass Grimmly by Adam Gidwitz
Non-Fiction Books
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson
Temple Grandin by Sy Montgomery
Dogs On Duty by Dorothy Hinshaw Patent
Buffalo Bird Girl: a Hidatsa Story by S. D. Nelson

 

2013 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
The Cow Loves Cookies by Karma Wilson
The Best Pet Ever by Victoria Roberts
Goodnight, Goodnight Construction Site by Sherri Duskey Rinker
I’m a Shark by Bob Shea
Intermediate Books
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
Dragonbreath by Ursula Vernon
The Un-Forgotten Coat by Frank Cottrell Boyce
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Juvenile Books
The Cheshire Cheese Cat: a Dickens of a Tale by Carmen Agra Deedy and Randall Wright
The Apothecary by Maile Meloy
Out of my Mind by Sharon Draper
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
Non-Fiction Books
Looking at Lincoln by Maira Kalman
Do You Have a Dog? by Eileen Spinelli
Celebritrees: Historic and Famous Trees of the World by Margi Preus
Henry’s Heart by Charise Mericle Harper

 

2012 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
One by Kathryn Otoshi
My Name Is Sargoel by Karen Lynn Williams
Ron’s Big Mission by Rose Blue and Corinne J. Naden
Mirror Mirror by Marilyn Singer
Intermediate Books
Dream Stealer by Sid Fleischman
The Pup Who Cried Wolf by Chris Kurtz
Mouse and Mole: Fine Feathered Friends by Wong Herbert Yee
Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Juvenile Books
Moonshadow: Rise of the Ninja by Simon Higgins
A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
Hide and Seek by Katy Grant
The Fourth Stall by Chris Rylander
Non-Fiction Books
Of Thee I Sing: a Letter to My Daughters by Barack Obama
Under the Snow by Melissa Stewart
The Hive Detectives: Chronicle of a Honey Bee Catastrophe by Loree Griffin Burns
Space, Stars, and the Beginning of Time: What the Hubble Telescope Saw by Elaine Scott

 

2011 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Sophie Peterman Tells the Truth! by Sarah Weeks
Sloppy Joe by Dave Keane
Let’s Do Nothing! by Tony Fucile
Where Teddy Bears Come From by Mark Burgess
Intermediate Books
Ivy & Bean (book one) by Annie Barrows
Winter Shadow by Richard Knight
Snake and Lizard by Joy Cowley
The Pirate, Big Fist and Me by M.J.Cosson
Juvenile Books
Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen
The Magician’s Elephant by Kate DiCamillo
Igraine the Brave by Cornelia Funke
Schooled by Gordon Korman
Non-Fiction Books
Dinomummy by Dr. Phillip Lars Manning
Never Smile at a Monkey by Steve Jenkins
One Giant Leap by Robert Burleigh
Adventures in Cartooning by James Sturn, Andrew Arnold and Alexis Fredrick-Frost

 

2010 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Willow by Denise Brennan-Nelson and Rosemarie Brennan
Turtle’s Penguin Day by Valeri Gorbachev
Kiss! Kiss! Yuck! Yuck! by Kyle Mewburn
A Birthday for Cow! by Jan Thomas
Intermediate Books
The Extraordinary Adventures of Ordinary Basil by Wiley Miller
Punished! by David Lubar
Keena Ford and the Second-Grade Mix-Up by Melissa Thomson
The Green Ghost by Marion Dane Bauer
Juvenile Books
Six Innings by James Preller
Shakespeare’s Secret by Elise Broach
Soldier’s Secret by Sheila Solomon Klass
Golly-Whopper Games by Jody Feldman
Non-Fiction Books
Listen to the Wind by Greg Mortenson and Susan L.Roth
Two Bobbies by Kirby Larson and Mary Nethery
You Never Heard of Sandy Koufax? by Jonah Winter
Wolfsnail: a Backyard Predator by Sarah C. Campbell

 

2009 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
The Boy who was Raised by Librarians by Carla Morris
I Ain’t Gonna Paint No More! by Karen Beaumont
On Meadowview Street by Henry Cole
He Came with the Couch by Michelle Knudsen
Intermediate Books
Trolls Go Home by Alan MacDonald
The Last Polar Bears by Harry Horse
Maybelle in the Soup by Katie Speck
Remembering Mrs. Rossi by Amy Hest
Juvenile Books
Travel Team by Mike Lupica
Gabriel’s Horses by Alison Hart
No Talking by Andrew Clements
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
Non-Fiction Books
Frogs! by Nic Bishop
The Wall by Peter Sis
Butterfly Eyes and Other Secrets of the Meadow by Joyce Sidman
Ballerina Dreams by Lauren Thompson

 

2008 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Bad Dog Marley by John Grogan
Big Chickens by Leslie Helakoski
Duck and Goose by Tad Hills
Library Lion by Michelle Knudsen
Intermediate Books
Say What? by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Toys Go Out: Being the Adventures of a Knowledgeable Stingray, a Toughy Little Buffalo, and Someone Called Plastic by Emily Jenkins
Stink: The Incredible Shrinking Kid (Book 1) by Megan McDonald
Amazing Days of Abby Hayes: Every Cloud Has a Silver Lining (Book 1) by Anne Mazer
Juvenile Books
Marley: a Dog Like No Other by John Grogan
Flush by Carl Hiaasen
On the Wings of Heroes by Richard Peck
The Haunting of Swain’s Fancy by Brenda Seabrooke
Non-Fiction Books
Go to Sleep Gecko! by Margaret Read MacDonald
Oh No, Where Are My Pants and Other Disaster Poems by Lee Bennett Hopkins
Elephants Can Paint Too by Katya Arnold
Erika’s Story by Ruth Vander Zee
When Washington Crossed the Delaware by Lynne Cheney

 

2007 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
The Great Fuzz Frenzy by Janet Stevens
Little Pea by Amy Krouse Rosenthal
Henry and the Buccaneer Bunnies by Carolyn Crimi
Mrs McBloom Clean Up Your Classroom by Kelly DiPucchio
Intermediate Books
Roxie and the Hooligans by Phyllis Naylor
The Unicorn’s Secret by Kathleen Duey
Mercy Watson Goes for a Ride by Kate DiCamillo
Miss Daisy is Crazy by Dan Gutman
Juvenile Books
Dog Sense by Sneed B. Collard III
Double Identity by Margaret Peterson Haddix
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
Early-Primary Grades Non-Fiction
Workshop by Andrew Clements
Egg is Quiet by Dianna Aston
Let’s Try It Out with Towers and Bridges by Seymour Simon & Nicole Fauteux
Bugs are Insects by Anne Rockwell
Upper Grade Level Non-Fiction
Sixteen Years in Sixteen Seconds by Paula Yoo
Hitler Youth by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship by Craig Hatkoff
Shanghai Messenger by Andrea Cheng

 

2006 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Moo Who? by Margie Palatini
Too Many Frogs by Sandy Asher
Wild about Books by Judy Sierra
Bear Snores On by Kama Wilson
Intermediate Books
Star in the Storm by Joan Hiatt Harlow
The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer
Ruby Lu, Brave and True by Lenore Look
The End of the Beginning by Avi
Juvenile Books
Ida B by Katherine Hannigan
The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer
Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
Early-Primary Grades Non-Fiction
The Librarian of Basra by Jeanette Winter
Actual Size by Steve Jenkins
You’re On Your Way Teddy Roosevelt by Judith St. George
How Are You Peeling? Foods with Moods by Joost Elffers and Saxton Freyman
Upper Grade Level Non-Fiction
P is for Peace Garden by Roxanne B. Salonen
The Voice That Challenged a Nation by Russell Freedman
A Pig in the Spigot by Richard Wilbur
The Revenge of the Whale by Nathaniel Philbrick

 

2005 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Storm is Coming by Heather Tekavec
Fat Cat by Margaret Read MacDonald
Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems
A Fine, Fine School by Sharon Creech
Intermediate Books
Judy Moody was in a Mood, not a Good Mood, A BAD MOOD by Megan McDonald
Capp Street Carnival by Sandra Dutton
Minnie & Moo and the Seven Wonders of the World by Denys Cazet
Spiderwick Chronicles: the Field Guide by Tony DiTerlizzi
Juvenile Books
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
Zach’s Lie by Roland Smith
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
Blizzard’s Wake by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

 

2004 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Souperchicken by Mary Jane and Herm Auch
The Name Jar by Yangsook Choi
Bedhead by Margie Palatini
Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon by Patty Lovell
Epossumondas by Coleen Salley
Juvenile Books
The Year of Miss Agnes by Kirkpatrick Hill
Dear Mrs. Ryan, You’re Ruining My Life by Jennifer B. Jones
Silent to the Bone by E. L. Konigsburg
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie Tolan
Island Book One: Shipwreck by Gordon Korman

 

2003 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Mrs. Spitzer’s Garden by Edith Pattou
Stella Louella’s Runaway Book by Lisa Campbell Ernst
Clara Caterpillar by Pamela Duncan Edwards
Sophie’s Masterpiece by Eileen Spinelli
Armadillo Tattletale by Helen Ketteman
Juvenile Books
The Graduation of Jake Moon by Barbara Park
The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket
Nory Ryan’s Song by Patricia Reilly Giff
Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac
Peewee’s Tale by Johanna Hurwitz

 

2002 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Bad Case of the Stripes by David Shannon
Bark, George by Jules Feiffer
Click Clack Moo by Doreen Cronin
Hedgie’s Surprise by Jan Brett
Wemberly Worried by Kevin Henkes
Juvenile Books
Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
I was a Third Grade Spy by Mary Jane Auch
I’m Sorry Almira by Ann Jane Kurtz
The Captain’s Dog; My Journey with the Lewis and Clark Tribe by Roland Smith

 

2001 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Don’t Need Friends by Carolyn Crimi
Horace and Morris but Mostly Dolores by James Howe
Gingerbread Baby by Jan Brett
Wolf! by Becky Bloom
Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen Lester
Juvenile Books
Bud, not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
River Friendly River Wild by Jane Kurtz
Frindle by Andrew Clements
Jake’s Orphan by Peggy Brooke
Long Way From Chicago by Richard Peck

 

2000 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Thank You, Mr. Falker by Patricia Polacco
Cook-a-doodle-doo by Janet Stevens
Pete’s a Pizza by William Steig
No, David by David Shannon
Parts by Tedd Arnold
Juvenile Books
Holes by Louis Sachar
Willows and Beyond by William Horwood
Petey by Ben Mikaelsen
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos
Star of Luis by Marc Talbert

 

1999 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
To Market, To Market by Anne Miranda
Mailing May by Michael Tunnel
Grandpa’s Teeth by Rod Clement
Grandpa Toad’s Secret by Keiko Kasza
Rumpelstiltskin’s Daughter by Diane Stanley
Juvenile Books
Shiloh Season by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli
Riding Freedom by Pam Munoz Ryan
Thunder Cave by Roland Smith
Gib Rides Home by Zilpha Keating Snyder

 

1998 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse by Keven Henkes
Eggs Mark the Spot by Mary Jane Auch
Casey in the Bath by Cynthia DeFelice
Armadillo Rodeo by Jan Brett
Baseball Saved us by Ken Mochizuki
Juvenile Books
The Truth about Sacajawea by Kenneth Thomasma
Kokopelli’s Flute by Will Hobbs
Rescue by Josh Mcguire & Ben Mikaelsen
Jip by Katherine Paterson
Risky Assignment by Judy Baer

 

1997 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens
Heetunka’s Harvest by Jennifer Jones
The Library Dragon by Carmen Deedy
Grandmother’s Pigeon by Louise Erdrich
If You’re Not From the Prairie by David Bouchard
Juvenile Books
The Watsons Go to Birmingham...1963 by Chris Curtis
Mick Harte was Here by Barbara Park
Stranded by Ben Mikaelsen
Moose Tracks by Mary Casanova
Beware the Ravens, Aunt Morbeli by Joan Carris

 

1996 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Fire on the Mountain by Jane Kurtz
Pigs Aplenty, Pigs Galore by David McPhail
My Rotten Red-Headed Older Brother by Patricia Polacco
Peach and Blue by Susan Kilbourne
Dreamcatcher by Audrey Osofsky
Juvenile Books
Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
I Left My Sneakers in Dimension X by Bruce Coville
Beethoven Lives Upstairs by Barbara Nichol
Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson
Jenna’s Big Jump by Faythe D. Thureen

 

1995 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Wild Christmas Reindeer by Jan Brett
Rainbow Fish by Marcus Pfister
Stellaluna by Janell Cannon
Easter Egg Farm by Mary Jane Auch
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
Juvenile Books
Strider by Beverly Cleary
The River by Gary Paulsen
Blue Heron by Avi
Jim Dandy by Hadley Irwin
The Boggart by Susan Cooper

 

1994 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Coyote Steals the Blanket: A Ute Tale by Janet Stevens
Anansi Goes Fishing by Eric Kimmel
Rough Face Girl by Rafe Martin
Mother For Choco by Keiko Kasza
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka
Juvenile Books
Shiloh by Phyllis R. Naylor
Words of Stone by Kevin Henkes
Attaboy, Sam! by Lois Lowry
Original Freddie Ackerman by Hadley Irwin
Morning Girl by Michael Dorris

 

1993 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Chrysanthemum by Kevin Henkes
The Day the Goose Got Loose by Reeve Lindburgh
Four Dollars and Fifty Cents by Eric Kimmel
If You Give a Moose A Muffin by Laura Numeroff
The Signmaker’s Assistant by Tedd Arnold
Juvenile Books
The Burning Questions of Bingo Brown by Betsy Byars
Fudge-a-Mania by Judy Blume
Nekoma Creek by Linda Crew
Totally Disgusting by Bill Wallace
True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

 

1992 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
The Mitten by Jan Brett
Scared Silly: A Halloween Treat by James Howe
Pondlarker by Fred Gwynne
Walter’s Magic Wand by Eric Houghton
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin Jr.
Juvenile Books
Addie’s Dakota Winter by Laurie Lawlor
1 Am Leaper by Annabel Johnson
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Soup’s Hoop by Robert N. Peck
The Dragon’s Boy by Jane Yolen

 

1991 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Barn Dance by Bill Martin Jr.
Jimmy’s Boa and the Big Splash Birthday Bash by Trinka H. Noble
No Jumping on the Bed by Tedd Arnold
Owl Moon by Jane Yolen
The True Story of the Three Little Pigs by Jon Scieszka
Juvenile Books
How to Fight a Girl by Thomas Rockwell
Hurray for Ali Baba Bernstein by Johana Hurwitz
Ma and Pa Dracula by Ann M. Martin
Muggie Maggie by Beverly Cleary
Red Dog by Bill Wallace

 

1990 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Arthur’s Loose Tooth by Lillian Hoban
Heckedy Peg by Audrey Wood
Max’s Chocolate Chicken by Rosemary Wells
Mortimer by Robert Munsch
Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman
The Napping House by Audrey Wood
There’s An Alligator Under My Bed by Mercer Mayer
There’s Something In My Attic by Mercer Mayer
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
King Bidgood’s In the Bathtub by Audrey Wood
1 Meanwhile Back At the Ranch by Trinka H. Noble
1 The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant
Juvenile Books
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman
Sarah, Plain, and Tall by P. MacLachlan
Sixth Grade Sleep Over by Eve Bunting
The Voyage of the Frog by Gary Paulsen

 

1989 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub by Audrey Wood
Heckedy Peg by Audrey Wood
There’s an Alligator Under My Bed by Mercer Mayer
Arthur’s Teacher Trouble by Marc Brown
Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks
Prehistoric Pinkerton by Stephen Kellogg
The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant
What Happened To Patrick’s Dinosaur? by Carol Carrick
Love You Forever by Robert Munsch
Juvenile Books
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst by Lois Lowry
Anastasia’s Chosen Career by Lois Lowry
On My Honor by Marion D. Bauer
Return of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks

 

1988 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
Polar Express Chris by Van Allsburg
Doctor De Soto by William Steig
Miss Nelson Has a Field Day by Harry Allard
The Very Busy Spider by Eric Carle
Arthur’s Halloween by Marc Brown
Just Me and My Little Sister by Mercer Mayer
Love You Forever by Robert Munsch
Five Minutes Peace by Jill Murphy
Merry Christmas, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish
To Bathe a Boa by C Imbior Kudrna
Juvenile Books
Sarah, Plain, and Tall by P. MacLachlan
Nothing’s Fair in Fifth Grade by B. DeClements
The Whipping by Sid Fleischman
Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You by B. DeClements
Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth Speare
Fables by Arnold Lobel
Anastasia Again by Lois Lowry
Spring and the Shadow Man by Emily R. Johnson
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary

 

1987 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture Books
We’re In Big Trouble Blackboard Bear by Martha Alexander
Arthur’s Eyes by Marc Brown
Where The Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
Peace At Last by Jill Murphy
Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier
May I Bring a Friend by B. De Regniers
Tikki Tikki Tembo by Arlene Mosel
The Day Jimmy’s Boa Ate the Wash by Trinka H. Noble
Max by Rachel Isadora
Each Peach Pear Plum by Allan Ahlberg
Juvenile Books
Bridge to Terabithia by K. Paterson
Bunnicula by James Howe
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voight
Anastasia Krupnick by Lois Lowry
Superfudge by Judy Blume
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
The Great Gilly Hopkins by K. Paterson
From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

 

1983 Children’s Choice Nominees

Younger Children
Stupids Step Out by Harry Allard
Ramona Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
E.T. (Storybook) by W. Kotzwinle
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
The Secret of NIMH Storybook by Seymour Reit
The Dragon and the Mouse by Steven Timm
Older Children
Blubber by Judy Blume
Tiger Eyes by Judy Blume
The Cat Who Ate My Gymsuit by Paula Danziger
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
Bridge to Terabithia by K. Paterson
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien

 

1980 Children’s Choice Nominees

All Categories
Blubber by Judy Blume
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
Deadwood City by E. Packard
Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls