Menu
Log in
Log in

Beginning in 2005-2006, the Flicker Tale Committee chose books for five categories, with four books in each category. Two new non-fiction categories were added in 2006 and reduced to a single category afterwards.

2020 Flicker Tale Nominees:

Young Readers Category

Big Mooncake for Little Star
by Grace Lin
King Alice
by Matthew Cordell
Interrupting Chicken and the Elephant of Surprise
by David Ezra Stein
We Don’t Eat Our Classmates
by Ryan T. Higgins

Middle Readers Category

Front Desk
by Kelly Yang
The Book of Boy
by Catherine Gilbert Murdock
Greetings From Witness Protection
by Jake Burt
Dactyl Hill Squad
by Daniel José Older

Older Readers Category

Dear Evan Hansen
by Val Emmich
 The Beauty That Remains
by Ashley Woodfolk
 The 57 Bus
by Dashka Slater
Apple in the Middle
by Dawn Quigley

2019 Flicker Tale Nominees

 

Picture Book Category

Bob Not Bob by Liz Garton Scanlon & Audrey Vernick

Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Drew Daywalt

A Different Pond by Bao Phi

Now by Antoinette Portis

 

NonFiction Book Category

Rhino in the House: The Story of Saving Samia by Daniel Kirk

Seven and a Half Tons of Steel by Janet Tolan

Earth! My First 4.54 Billion Years by Stacy McAnulty

How to Be an Elephant by Katherine Roy

 

Early Chapter Book Category

Noodleheads See the Future by Tedd Arnold

Dragons and Marshmallows by Asia Citro

Princess Cora and the Crocodile by Laura Amy Schlitz

Barkus by Patria MacLachlan

 

Middle Grade Fiction (formerly Juvenile) Category

Real Friends by Shannon Hale

Refugee by Alan Gratz

I Survived: The Children’s Blizzard, 1888 by Lauren Tarshis

Wishtree by Katherine Applegate

 

YA Fiction Category

American Street by Ibi Zoboi

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge

The Pearl Thief by Elizabeth Wein

2018 Nominees

Picture Books  
  • Mother Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins
  • The Black and White Factory by Eric Telchin
  • Thunder Boy Jr. by Sherman Alexie
  • Mango, Abuela, and Me by Meg Medina

Non Fiction Books

 

  • Pass the Pandowdy Please: Chewing on History with Famous Folks and their Faboulous Foods by Abigal Ewing Zelz
  • Ada’s Violin: the Story of the Recycled Orchestra of Paraguay by Susan Hood
  • Tooth By Tooth: Comparing Fangs, Tusks, and Chompers by Sara Levine
  • When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems for All Seasons by Julie Fogliano

 

Intermediate Books

 
  • Clover’s Luck (Magical Animal Adoption Agency) by Kallie George
  • Adventures with Waffles by Maria Parr
  • The Infamous Ratsos by Kara LaReau
  • Journey to the Center of Town (Class Pet Squad) by Dan Yaccarino

 

Juvenile Books

 

  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone by Delia Sherman
  • Makoons by Louise Erdrich
  • Ghost by Jason Reynolds
  • It Ain’t So Awful, Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas

 

Young Adult Fiction  (First item category!)

 

  • The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  • The Lost Girl of Astor Street by Stephanie Morill
  • This is Where it Ends by Marieke Nijkamp 
  • The Perilous Journey of a Not-So-Innocuous Girl by Leigh Statham 

 

2017 Nominees

Picture Books
As An Oak Tree Grows by G. Brian Karas
Flight School by Lita Judge
One Word From Sophia by Jim Averbeck
Goodnight Already by Jory John
 
Intermediate Books
Escape from Baxters’ Barn by Rebecca Bond
The Dragonsitter by Josh Lacey
The Story of Diva And Flea by Mo Willems
Tiger Boy by Mitali Perkins
 
Juvenile Books
The Witch’s Boy by Kelly Barnhill
The Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier
Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones
In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse by Joseph Marshall III
 
Non-Fiction Books
Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom by Lynda Blackmon Lowery
Big Top Burning by Laura A. Woollett
Hot Dog! Eleanor Roosevelt Throws a Picnic by Leslie Kimmelman
I, Fly: The Buzz About Flies and How Awesome They Are by Bridget Heos

 

2016 Nominees

Picture BooksI’m My Own Dog by David Ezra SteinRosie Revere Engineer by Andrea BeatyThis Little Piggy by Tim HarringtonGiant Dance Party by Betsy Bird
Intermediate BooksThe Miniature World of Marvin and James by Elise BroachDory Fantasmagory by Abby HanlonThe Chicken Squad by Doreen CroninCharlie Bumpers vs the Teacher of the Year by Bill Harley
Juvenile BooksRump by Liesl ShurtliffUpside Down in the Middle of Nowhere by Julie T. LamanaThe Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer HolmThe Greenglass House by Kate MilfordNon-Fiction BooksTo Dare Mighty Things by Doreen RappaportThe Finest Hours: the true story of a heroic sea rescue by Mike TougiasNathan Hales Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud and Blood by Nathan HaleSpic-and-Span! Lillian Gilbreth’s Wonder Kitchen by Monica Kulling

 

2015 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksRibbit! by Rodrigo FolgueiraPerfectly Percy by Paul SchmidThe Day the Crayons Quit by Drew DaywaltThe Iciest, Diciest Scariest Sled Ride Ever! by Rebecca RuleIntermediate BooksSadie and Ratz by Sonya HartnettWhite Fur Flying by Patricia MacLachlanStick Dog by Tom WatsonEinstein, The Class Hamster by Janet TashjianJuvenile BooksThe Vine Basket by Josanne La ValleyIcefall by Matthew J. KirbyThe Chronicles of Egg; Deadweather and Sunrise by Geoff RodkeyEscape From Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris GrabensteinNon-Fiction BooksThe Boy on the Wooden Box by Leon LeysonEruption! Volcanoes and the Science of Saving Lives by Elizabeth RuschPeace by Wendy Anderson HalperinThe Beatles Were Fab (and They Were Funny) by Kathleen Krull and Paul Brewer

 

2014 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksPrairie Chicken Little by Jackie Mims HopkinsEach Kindness by Jacqueline WoodsonPete the Cat and his Four Groovy Buttons by Eric LitwinOtis and the Tornado by Loren LongIntermediate BooksTwelve Kinds of Ice by Ellen Bryan ObedThe Flying Beaver Brothers and the Evil Penguin Plan by Maxwell Eaton IIII Survived the Battle of the Gettysburg, 1863 by Lauren TarshisThe Doodles of Sam Dibble by J. PressJuvenile BooksWonder by R. J. PalacioThe Spindlers by Lauren OliverAthlete vs. Mathlete by W. C. MackIn a Glass Grimmly by Adam GidwitzNon-Fiction BooksTitanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah HopkinsonTemple Grandin by Sy MontgomeryDogs On Duty by Dorothy Hinshaw PatentBuffalo Bird Girl: a Hidatsa Story by S. D. Nelson

 

2013 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksThe Cow Loves Cookies by Karma WilsonThe Best Pet Ever by Victoria RobertsGoodnight, Goodnight Construction Site by Sherri Duskey RinkerI’m a Shark by Bob SheaIntermediate BooksThe Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom AnglebergerDragonbreath by Ursula VernonThe Un-Forgotten Coat by Frank Cottrell BoyceThe One and Only Ivan by Katherine ApplegateJuvenile BooksThe Cheshire Cheese Cat: a Dickens of a Tale by Carmen Agra Deedy and Randall WrightThe Apothecary by Maile MeloyOut of my Mind by Sharon DraperThe Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline KellyNon-Fiction BooksLooking at Lincoln by Maira KalmanDo You Have a Dog? by Eileen SpinelliCelebritrees: Historic and Famous Trees of the World by Margi PreusHenry’s Heart by Charise Mericle Harper

 

2012 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksOne by Kathryn OtoshiMy Name Is Sargoel by Karen Lynn WilliamsRon’s Big Mission by Rose Blue and Corinne J. NadenMirror Mirror by Marilyn SingerIntermediate BooksDream Stealer by Sid FleischmanThe Pup Who Cried Wolf by Chris KurtzMouse and Mole: Fine Feathered Friends by Wong Herbert YeeLunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute by Jarrett J. KrosoczkaJuvenile BooksMoonshadow: Rise of the Ninja by Simon HigginsA Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue ParkHide and Seek by Katy GrantThe Fourth Stall by Chris RylanderNon-Fiction BooksOf Thee I Sing: a Letter to My Daughters by Barack ObamaUnder the Snow by Melissa StewartThe Hive Detectives: Chronicle of a Honey Bee Catastrophe by Loree Griffin BurnsSpace, Stars, and the Beginning of Time: What the Hubble Telescope Saw by Elaine Scott

 

2011 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksSophie Peterman Tells the Truth! by Sarah WeeksSloppy Joe by Dave KeaneLet’s Do Nothing! by Tony FucileWhere Teddy Bears Come From by Mark BurgessIntermediate BooksIvy & Bean (book one) by Annie BarrowsWinter Shadow by Richard KnightSnake and Lizard by Joy CowleyThe Pirate, Big Fist and Me by M.J.CossonJuvenile BooksWoods Runner by Gary PaulsenThe Magician’s Elephant by Kate DiCamilloIgraine the Brave by Cornelia FunkeSchooled by Gordon KormanNon-Fiction BooksDinomummy by Dr. Phillip Lars ManningNever Smile at a Monkey by Steve JenkinsOne Giant Leap by Robert BurleighAdventures in Cartooning by James Sturn, Andrew Arnold and Alexis Fredrick-Frost

 

2010 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksWillow by Denise Brennan-Nelson and Rosemarie BrennanTurtle’s Penguin Day by Valeri GorbachevKiss! Kiss! Yuck! Yuck! by Kyle MewburnA Birthday for Cow! by Jan ThomasIntermediate BooksThe Extraordinary Adventures of Ordinary Basil by Wiley MillerPunished! by David LubarKeena Ford and the Second-Grade Mix-Up by Melissa ThomsonThe Green Ghost by Marion Dane BauerJuvenile BooksSix Innings by James PrellerShakespeare’s Secret by Elise BroachSoldier’s Secret by Sheila Solomon KlassGolly-Whopper Games by Jody FeldmanNon-Fiction BooksListen to the Wind by Greg Mortenson and Susan L.RothTwo Bobbies by Kirby Larson and Mary NetheryYou Never Heard of Sandy Koufax? by Jonah WinterWolfsnail: a Backyard Predator by Sarah C. Campbell

 

2009 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksThe Boy who was Raised by Librarians by Carla MorrisI Ain’t Gonna Paint No More! by Karen BeaumontOn Meadowview Street by Henry ColeHe Came with the Couch by Michelle KnudsenIntermediate BooksTrolls Go Home by Alan MacDonaldThe Last Polar Bears by Harry HorseMaybelle in the Soup by Katie SpeckRemembering Mrs. Rossi by Amy HestJuvenile BooksTravel Team by Mike LupicaGabriel’s Horses by Alison HartNo Talking by Andrew ClementsThe Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian SelznickNon-Fiction BooksFrogs! by Nic BishopThe Wall by Peter SisButterfly Eyes and Other Secrets of the Meadow by Joyce SidmanBallerina Dreams by Lauren Thompson

 

2008 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksBad Dog Marley by John GroganBig Chickens by Leslie HelakoskiDuck and Goose by Tad HillsLibrary Lion by Michelle KnudsenIntermediate BooksSay What? by Margaret Peterson HaddixToys Go Out: Being the Adventures of a Knowledgeable Stingray, a Toughy Little Buffalo, and Someone Called Plastic by Emily JenkinsStink: The Incredible Shrinking Kid (Book 1) by Megan McDonaldAmazing Days of Abby Hayes: Every Cloud Has a Silver Lining (Book 1) by Anne MazerJuvenile BooksMarley: a Dog Like No Other by John GroganFlush by Carl HiaasenOn the Wings of Heroes by Richard PeckThe Haunting of Swain’s Fancy by Brenda SeabrookeNon-Fiction BooksGo to Sleep Gecko! by Margaret Read MacDonaldOh No, Where Are My Pants and Other Disaster Poems by Lee Bennett HopkinsElephants Can Paint Too by Katya ArnoldErika’s Story by Ruth Vander ZeeWhen Washington Crossed the Delaware by Lynne Cheney

 

2007 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksThe Great Fuzz Frenzy by Janet StevensLittle Pea by Amy Krouse RosenthalHenry and the Buccaneer Bunnies by Carolyn CrimiMrs McBloom Clean Up Your Classroom by Kelly DiPucchioIntermediate BooksRoxie and the Hooligans by Phyllis NaylorThe Unicorn’s Secret by Kathleen DueyMercy Watson Goes for a Ride by Kate DiCamilloMiss Daisy is Crazy by Dan GutmanJuvenile BooksDog Sense by Sneed B. Collard IIIDouble Identity by Margaret Peterson HaddixA Corner of the Universe by Ann M. MartinGregor the Overlander by Suzanne CollinsEarly-Primary Grades Non-FictionWorkshop by Andrew ClementsEgg is Quiet by Dianna AstonLet’s Try It Out with Towers and Bridges by Seymour Simon & Nicole FauteuxBugs are Insects by Anne RockwellUpper Grade Level Non-FictionSixteen Years in Sixteen Seconds by Paula YooHitler Youth by Susan Campbell BartolettiOwen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship by Craig HatkoffShanghai Messenger by Andrea Cheng

 

2006 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksMoo Who? by Margie PalatiniToo Many Frogs by Sandy AsherWild about Books by Judy SierraBear Snores On by Kama WilsonIntermediate BooksStar in the Storm by Joan Hiatt HarlowThe Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin ColferRuby Lu, Brave and True by Lenore LookThe End of the Beginning by AviJuvenile BooksIda B by Katherine HanniganThe City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrauSea of Trolls by Nancy FarmerInkheart by Cornelia FunkeEarly-Primary Grades Non-FictionThe Librarian of Basra by Jeanette WinterActual Size by Steve JenkinsYou’re On Your Way Teddy Roosevelt by Judith St. GeorgeHow Are You Peeling? Foods with Moods by Joost Elffers and Saxton FreymanUpper Grade Level Non-FictionP is for Peace Garden by Roxanne B. SalonenThe Voice That Challenged a Nation by Russell FreedmanA Pig in the Spigot by Richard WilburThe Revenge of the Whale by Nathaniel Philbrick

 

2005 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksStorm is Coming by Heather TekavecFat Cat by Margaret Read MacDonaldDon’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo WillemsA Fine, Fine School by Sharon CreechIntermediate BooksJudy Moody was in a Mood, not a Good Mood, A BAD MOOD by Megan McDonaldCapp Street Carnival by Sandra DuttonMinnie & Moo and the Seven Wonders of the World by Denys CazetSpiderwick Chronicles: the Field Guide by Tony DiTerlizziJuvenile BooksHoot by Carl HiaasenZach’s Lie by Roland SmithA Year Down Yonder by Richard PeckBlizzard’s Wake by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

 

2004 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksSouperchicken by Mary Jane and Herm AuchThe Name Jar by Yangsook ChoiBedhead by Margie PalatiniStand Tall, Molly Lou Melon by Patty LovellEpossumondas by Coleen SalleyJuvenile BooksThe Year of Miss Agnes by Kirkpatrick HillDear Mrs. Ryan, You’re Ruining My Life by Jennifer B. JonesSilent to the Bone by E. L. KonigsburgSurviving the Applewhites by Stephanie TolanIsland Book One: Shipwreck by Gordon Korman

 

2003 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksMrs. Spitzer’s Garden by Edith PattouStella Louella’s Runaway Book by Lisa Campbell ErnstClara Caterpillar by Pamela Duncan EdwardsSophie’s Masterpiece by Eileen SpinelliArmadillo Tattletale by Helen KettemanJuvenile BooksThe Graduation of Jake Moon by Barbara ParkThe Bad Beginning by Lemony SnicketNory Ryan’s Song by Patricia Reilly GiffSkeleton Man by Joseph BruchacPeewee’s Tale by Johanna Hurwitz

 

2002 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksBad Case of the Stripes by David ShannonBark, George by Jules FeifferClick Clack Moo by Doreen CroninHedgie’s Surprise by Jan BrettWemberly Worried by Kevin HenkesJuvenile BooksTouching Spirit Bear by Ben MikaelsenBecause of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamilloI was a Third Grade Spy by Mary Jane AuchI’m Sorry Almira by Ann Jane KurtzThe Captain’s Dog; My Journey with the Lewis and Clark Tribe by Roland Smith

 

2001 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksDon’t Need Friends by Carolyn CrimiHorace and Morris but Mostly Dolores by James HoweGingerbread Baby by Jan BrettWolf! by Becky BloomHooway for Wodney Wat by Helen LesterJuvenile BooksBud, not Buddy by Christopher Paul CurtisRiver Friendly River Wild by Jane KurtzFrindle by Andrew ClementsJake’s Orphan by Peggy BrookeLong Way From Chicago by Richard Peck

 

2000 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksThank You, Mr. Falker by Patricia PolaccoCook-a-doodle-doo by Janet StevensPete’s a Pizza by William SteigNo, David by David ShannonParts by Tedd ArnoldJuvenile BooksHoles by Louis SacharWillows and Beyond by William HorwoodPetey by Ben MikaelsenJoey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack GantosStar of Luis by Marc Talbert

 

1999 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksTo Market, To Market by Anne MirandaMailing May by Michael TunnelGrandpa’s Teeth by Rod ClementGrandpa Toad’s Secret by Keiko KaszaRumpelstiltskin’s Daughter by Diane StanleyJuvenile BooksShiloh Season by Phyllis Reynolds NaylorWringer by Jerry SpinelliRiding Freedom by Pam Munoz RyanThunder Cave by Roland SmithGib Rides Home by Zilpha Keating Snyder

 

1998 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksLilly’s Purple Plastic Purse by Keven HenkesEggs Mark the Spot by Mary Jane AuchCasey in the Bath by Cynthia DeFeliceArmadillo Rodeo by Jan BrettBaseball Saved us by Ken MochizukiJuvenile BooksThe Truth about Sacajawea by Kenneth ThomasmaKokopelli’s Flute by Will HobbsRescue by Josh Mcguire & Ben MikaelsenJip by Katherine PatersonRisky Assignment by Judy Baer

 

1997 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksTops and Bottoms by Janet StevensHeetunka’s Harvest by Jennifer JonesThe Library Dragon by Carmen DeedyGrandmother’s Pigeon by Louise ErdrichIf You’re Not From the Prairie by David BouchardJuvenile BooksThe Watsons Go to Birmingham...1963 by Chris CurtisMick Harte was Here by Barbara ParkStranded by Ben MikaelsenMoose Tracks by Mary CasanovaBeware the Ravens, Aunt Morbeli by Joan Carris

 

1996 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksFire on the Mountain by Jane KurtzPigs Aplenty, Pigs Galore by David McPhailMy Rotten Red-Headed Older Brother by Patricia PolaccoPeach and Blue by Susan KilbourneDreamcatcher by Audrey OsofskyJuvenile BooksCrazy Lady by Jane Leslie ConlyI Left My Sneakers in Dimension X by Bruce CovilleBeethoven Lives Upstairs by Barbara NicholBest School Year Ever by Barbara RobinsonJenna’s Big Jump by Faythe D. Thureen

 

1995 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksWild Christmas Reindeer by Jan BrettRainbow Fish by Marcus PfisterStellaluna by Janell CannonEaster Egg Farm by Mary Jane AuchSeven Blind Mice by Ed YoungJuvenile BooksStrider by Beverly ClearyThe River by Gary PaulsenBlue Heron by AviJim Dandy by Hadley IrwinThe Boggart by Susan Cooper

 

1994 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksCoyote Steals the Blanket: A Ute Tale by Janet StevensAnansi Goes Fishing by Eric KimmelRough Face Girl by Rafe MartinMother For Choco by Keiko KaszaThe Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon ScieszkaJuvenile BooksShiloh by Phyllis R. NaylorWords of Stone by Kevin HenkesAttaboy, Sam! by Lois LowryOriginal Freddie Ackerman by Hadley IrwinMorning Girl by Michael Dorris

 

1993 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksChrysanthemum by Kevin HenkesThe Day the Goose Got Loose by Reeve LindburghFour Dollars and Fifty Cents by Eric KimmelIf You Give a Moose A Muffin by Laura NumeroffThe Signmaker’s Assistant by Tedd ArnoldJuvenile BooksThe Burning Questions of Bingo Brown by Betsy ByarsFudge-a-Mania by Judy BlumeNekoma Creek by Linda CrewTotally Disgusting by Bill WallaceTrue Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

 

1992 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksThe Mitten by Jan BrettScared Silly: A Halloween Treat by James HowePondlarker by Fred GwynneWalter’s Magic Wand by Eric HoughtonChicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin Jr.Juvenile BooksAddie’s Dakota Winter by Laurie Lawlor1 Am Leaper by Annabel JohnsonManiac Magee by Jerry SpinelliSoup’s Hoop by Robert N. PeckThe Dragon’s Boy by Jane Yolen

 

1991 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksBarn Dance by Bill Martin Jr.Jimmy’s Boa and the Big Splash Birthday Bash by Trinka H. NobleNo Jumping on the Bed by Tedd ArnoldOwl Moon by Jane YolenThe True Story of the Three Little Pigs by Jon ScieszkaJuvenile BooksHow to Fight a Girl by Thomas RockwellHurray for Ali Baba Bernstein by Johana HurwitzMa and Pa Dracula by Ann M. MartinMuggie Maggie by Beverly ClearyRed Dog by Bill Wallace

 

1990 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksArthur’s Loose Tooth by Lillian HobanHeckedy Peg by Audrey WoodMax’s Chocolate Chicken by Rosemary WellsMortimer by Robert MunschSong and Dance Man by Karen AckermanThe Napping House by Audrey WoodThere’s An Alligator Under My Bed by Mercer MayerThere’s Something In My Attic by Mercer MayerThe Polar Express by Chris Van AllsburgKing Bidgood’s In the Bathtub by Audrey Wood1 Meanwhile Back At the Ranch by Trinka H. Noble1 The Relatives Came by Cynthia RylantJuvenile BooksDogsong by Gary PaulsenHatchet by Gary PaulsenNight of the Twisters by Ivy RuckmanSarah, Plain, and Tall by P. MacLachlanSixth Grade Sleep Over by Eve BuntingThe Voyage of the Frog by Gary Paulsen

 

1989 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksKing Bidgood’s in the Bathtub by Audrey WoodHeckedy Peg by Audrey WoodThere’s an Alligator Under My Bed by Mercer MayerArthur’s Teacher Trouble by Marc BrownHey, Al by Arthur YorinksPrehistoric Pinkerton by Stephen KelloggThe Relatives Came by Cynthia RylantWhat Happened To Patrick’s Dinosaur? by Carol CarrickLove You Forever by Robert MunschJuvenile BooksHatchet by Gary PaulsenAnastasia, Ask Your Analyst by Lois LowryAnastasia’s Chosen Career by Lois LowryOn My Honor by Marion D. BauerReturn of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks

 

1988 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksPolar Express Chris by Van AllsburgDoctor De Soto by William SteigMiss Nelson Has a Field Day by Harry AllardThe Very Busy Spider by Eric CarleArthur’s Halloween by Marc BrownJust Me and My Little Sister by Mercer MayerLove You Forever by Robert MunschFive Minutes Peace by Jill MurphyMerry Christmas, Amelia Bedelia by Peggy ParishTo Bathe a Boa by C Imbior KudrnaJuvenile BooksSarah, Plain, and Tall by P. MacLachlanNothing’s Fair in Fifth Grade by B. DeClementsThe Whipping by Sid FleischmanSixth Grade Can Really Kill You by B. DeClementsSign of the Beaver by Elizabeth SpeareFables by Arnold LobelAnastasia Again by Lois LowrySpring and the Shadow Man by Emily R. JohnsonDear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly ClearyRamona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary

 

1987 Flicker Tale Nominees

Picture BooksWe’re In Big Trouble Blackboard Bear by Martha AlexanderArthur’s Eyes by Marc BrownWhere The Wild Things Are by Maurice SendakPeace At Last by Jill MurphyNoah’s Ark by Peter SpierMay I Bring a Friend by B. De RegniersTikki Tikki Tembo by Arlene MoselThe Day Jimmy’s Boa Ate the Wash by Trinka H. NobleMax by Rachel IsadoraEach Peach Pear Plum by Allan AhlbergJuvenile BooksBridge to Terabithia by K. PatersonBunnicula by James HoweDear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly ClearyDicey’s Song by Cynthia VoightAnastasia Krupnick by Lois LowrySuperfudge by Judy BlumeMrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’BrienA Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’EngleThe Great Gilly Hopkins by K. PatersonFrom the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

 

1983 Children’s Choice Nominees

Younger ChildrenStupids Step Out by Harry AllardRamona Age 8 by Beverly ClearyE.T. (Storybook) by W. KotzwinleWhere the Wild Things Are by Maurice SendakThe Secret of NIMH Storybook by Seymour ReitThe Dragon and the Mouse by Steven TimmOlder ChildrenBlubber by Judy BlumeTiger Eyes by Judy BlumeThe Cat Who Ate My Gymsuit by Paula DanzigerIsland of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’DellBridge to Terabithia by K. PatersonThe Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien

 

1980 Children’s Choice Nominees

All CategoriesBlubber by Judy BlumeTales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy BlumeDeadwood City by E. PackardWhere the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software