Menu
Log in


Log in

Log In Here

Librarian of the Year Award

Deadline: June 30th

Purpose: 

Established in 1992, this award is to be given to ...

A NDLA member** who has done one or more of the following:

  • Made notable contributions to the North Dakota library profession
  • Furthered significant developments of libraries in North Dakota
  • Performed exemplary statewide service for an extended period of time
**In the case of retired individuals, the nominee may be a past member of the North Dakota Library Association

Further information:

The Librarian of the Year Award (LOTY) is not necessarily presented every year

Previous nominees may be nominated again!

The honoree will be profiled in the December issue of The Good Stuff

The honoree will receive a commemorative plaque (as well as a free, 1-year NDLA individual membership!)

Recognition of the recipient is made during the NDLA Awards Banquet at the NDLA Annual Conference

More questions?

Contact the President-Elect


Past Recipients

Year Recipient Organization Location Notes
 2022 Stephanie Walker
 University of North Dakota/University of Massachusetts-Boston
 Grand Forks/Boston
 
2021 Mary Soucie North Dakota State Library Bismarck
2020 Ellen Kotrba ODIN Grand Forks
2019 Michael Safratowich
Grand Forks
2018 Laurie McHenry Thormodsgard Law Library Grand Forks
2017 Kelly Steckler Morton Mandan Public Library Mandan posthumous award
2016 Wendy Wendt Grand Forks Public Library Grand Forks
2016 Greta Guck Leach Public Library Wahpeton
2015 Paulette Nelson Minot Public Library Minot
2014 Sandra Hannahs West Fargo Public Library West Fargo
2013 Kathy Thomas NDSU Fargo retired
2012 Christine Kujawa Bismarck Public Library Bismarck
2011 Marilyn Guttromson Johnson
Bismarck retired
2010 Doris Ott North Dakota State Library Bismarck
2009 Jan Wysocki Minot State University-Bottineau Library Bottineau
2008 Michael M. Miller North Dakota State University Libraries Fargo
2007 Marlene Anderson Bismarck State College Library Bismarck
2006 Kathy Thomas North Dakota State University Libraries Fargo
2005 Cheryl Tollefson Dickinson Area Public Library Dickinson
2004 Jerry Kaup Minot Public Library Minot
2003 Iris Swedlund Velva School and Public Library Velva
2002 Betty Gard Chester Fritz Library, University of North Dakota Grand Forks
2001 Cyndy Schaff Williston Community Library Williston
2000 Mike Jaugstetter ND State Librarian Bismarck posthumous award
1999 Thomas Jones Bismarck Public Library Bismarck
1998 Shelby Harken Chester Fritz Library, University of North Dakota Grand Forks
1997 Dennis Page Grand Forks Public Library Grand Forks
1996 Blanche Stangeland Carrington Public Library Carrington
1995 Neil Price University of North Dakota Grand Forks
1995 Sally Oremland North Dakota State Library Bismarck
1994 Bev Quamme Carl Ben Eielson Elementary School Library Fargo
1993 Cheryl Bailey University of Mary Library Bismarck
1992 Ruth Evert Edgeley Public Library Edgeley first recipient
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software